Enforcement of arbitration clause against unregistered firm

by | Feb 2, 2017 | 0 comments

How to enforce theĀ arbitration clause bearing in the agreement?

Question from - Civil Law

If partnership firm is unregistered, its partner cannot file any suit against the firm for the enforcement of any right. As well as an unregistered firm cannot file any suit against third party for the enforcement of any right of the firm. Section 69 of the Indian Partnership Act, envisaged that

No suit to enforce a right arising from a contract or conferred by this Act shall be instituted in any Court by or on behalf of any person suing as a partner in a firm against the firm or any person alleged to be or to have been a partner in the firm unless the firm is registered and the person suing is or has been shown in the Register of Firms as a partner in the firm.

Section 69 put a bar on filing of a suit where an unregistered firm or its partner is filing such suit in their respective capacity. If a cause of action arises from an act of an unregistered firm and it affects right and liability of a third party, such third party can sue the firm irrespective of the fact that firm is unregistered.

Section 69 is not exhaustive; a partner of an unregistered partnership firm can sue the firm for settlement of accounts of the firm or dissolution of the firm. Hence, exception is available only for two purposes like a) for the dissolution of the firm b) for the settlement of accounts of a dissolved firm. No suit shall be filed for any other purpose. Therefore, you cannot sue your firm for the enforcement of contract and sending of disputes for its settlement, to an arbitrator.

In Jagdish Chandra Gupta v. Kajaria Traders (India) Ltd. [AIR 1964 SC 1882] Since the right to resort to arbitration flows from the contract between the parties contained in the partnership deed, a suit or any other proceeding by a partner to enforce this term in the contract against the other partners would, therefore, normally be barred under the first part of sub-section (3) of Section 69.

Prem Lata v. Ishar Dass Chaman Lal [(1995) 2 SCC 145] an arbitration clause in a partnership deed of an unregistered partnership can be enforced for the purpose of securing, inter alia, a dissolution and accounts of the partnership or for enforcing any right or power for obtaining the property of a dissolved firm.

If dispute thereof is to settlement of accounts of the firm by an arbitrator, you can enforce it because exception of section 69 provides that an unregistered firm can be sued for dissolution of firm and settlement of accounts of a dissolved firm. Therefore, accounts will be settled by an arbitrator but only in the case where firm has dissolved. If firm has not dissolved and an ongoing partner wants to settle its accounts, no such suit, as a partner, can be filed by him.

Image courtesy: google.com

Ask A Question

You can ask your question to Mr Shivendra Pratap Singh, (Advocate, High Court Allahabad, Lucknow Bench)

Land record shows my land as inalienable

The land revenue record shows the land as inalienable when the tenure holder or owner of the land has no right to transfer the land. Generally, government land or patta land is made inalienable because actual right vested in the government. The tenure holder has the right to cultivate the land and enjoy the usufruct.

Daughter has the right in ancestral property

My mother was eligible for her father's ancestral property accordingly to THE HINDU SUCCESSION (ANDHRA PRADESH AMENDMENT) ACT 1985. She got married after the amended Act. She didn't fight for her rights when her brothers sold the property after my grandfather's death...

Can a person claim ownership on the basis of mutation

Father purchased a plot out of his own income but the plot was registered in the name of my mother. The said plot is muted in my mother's name, therefore, my mother claims that she is the absolute owner of the plot. I have one brother and one sister all are married I...

Step mother sold joint family property

My father has made a gift in favour of his second wife who is my stepmother thereupon she took possession over the property. She sold that property to his son-in-law thereafter my step-sister erected a house thereon. The property gifted was probably our joint family...

quick Advice

Get A Quick Advice

Book an appointment for 15 minutes and consult with an expert over the phone within minutes

Talk to a Lawyer Today!

Book a phone consultation for 30 minutes and get solid advice on the phone

Contact a lawyer in Lucknow

30 Min. Consultation

Subscribe

Join Our Newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter to get our news as well as important legal updates of Supreme Court & High Courts

Share via